KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

slam-dunk

Portuguese translation: tiro certeiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slam-dunk
Portuguese translation:tiro certeiro
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

16:10 Oct 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / new services
English term or phrase: slam-dunk
Business in Tampa area is anything but a slam-dunk for his hometown success.
Virada de direção?
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
tiro certeiro
Explanation:
Slam-dunk é terminologia do basketball, significando "afundanço" (quando se salta à altura do cesto e se encesta a bola com bastante força). Ou seja, um cesto impossível de falhar, daí "tiro certeiro".
Selected response from:

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito opbrigado, Fábio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tiro certeiro
Fabio Poeiras
3arremesso certeiro
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tiro certeiro


Explanation:
Slam-dunk é terminologia do basketball, significando "afundanço" (quando se salta à altura do cesto e se encesta a bola com bastante força). Ou seja, um cesto impossível de falhar, daí "tiro certeiro".

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muito opbrigado, Fábio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Correia
8 mins

agree  João Roque Dias
20 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Joao Vieira
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arremesso certeiro


Explanation:
Literalmente, slam-dunk significa bola cravada, enterrada no basquete.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48