KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

croc. clips

Portuguese translation: garra tipo jacaré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:croc. clips
Portuguese translation:garra tipo jacaré
Entered by: Antonio Costa

17:36 Dec 27, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: croc. clips
The fibre-optics power meter contains the following items:

meter
cable with 3.5mm connector to croc. clips
battery
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
pinças para conexões temporárias/Garra- tipo jacaré
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pinças para conexões temporárias/Garra- tipo jacaréAntonio Costa
4clips tipo jacaré
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinças para conexões temporárias/Garra- tipo jacaré


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
45 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clips tipo jacaré


Explanation:
Acredito que "croc." seja uma abreviação de "crocodile".

Em uma especificação de um Stater (Partida para motor) encontrei a seguinte definição:
"Clips tipo Jacaré para facilitar a conexão em Baterias de 12 V ou
pinos tipo Banana para facilitar a ligação no Painél da Caixa de Campo."

Em um outro local encontrei o seguinte para um carregador de bateria:
"Clips tipo Jacaré para Corrente Contínua"

Ver links abaixo:


    Reference: http://www.hobbymania.com.br/auto/auto%20starters.htm
    Reference: http://www.hobbymania.com.br/aero/acess/baterias.htm
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12