KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

cladding mode stripper

Portuguese translation: supressor do modo de revestimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cladding mode stripper
Portuguese translation:supressor do modo de revestimento
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

17:39 Dec 27, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: cladding mode stripper
An equilibrium mode simulator and a cladding mode stripper may be used at the transmitting end to artificially produce an equilibrium distribution at launch.
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
supressor do modo de revestimento
Explanation:
Encontrei a seguinte definição para o termo, na Referência abaixo.

"A device for converting optical fiber cladding modes to radiation modes; as a result, the cladding modes are removed from the fiber. Note: Often a material such as the fiber coating or jacket having a refractive index equal to or greater than that of the fiber cladding will perform this function."
Selected response from:

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supressor de modos no revestimentoAntonio Costa
4 +1supressor do modo de revestimento
Sidnei Arruda
4no idea, sorry
3veja em baixo
rir


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supressor de modos no revestimento


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supressor do modo de revestimento


Explanation:
Encontrei a seguinte definição para o termo, na Referência abaixo.

"A device for converting optical fiber cladding modes to radiation modes; as a result, the cladding modes are removed from the fiber. Note: Often a material such as the fiber coating or jacket having a refractive index equal to or greater than that of the fiber cladding will perform this function."


    Reference: http://www.connectel.co.uk/glossary.asp?alpha=C
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
45 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veja em baixo


Explanation:
mode:A reflective path that the light takes in a fiber.

stripper é um desencapador.....
o modo ou via ou camada é por onde passa a luz na fibra óptica.....e cladding é um revestimento (ou capa)que fica logo a seguir da parte mais central da fibra (core) e é de silica,

portanto me parece algo como desencapador da camada de sílica


veja fiber optics glossary. atomica.com

Rita


rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no idea, sorry


Explanation:
hope you get something less difficult next time. Meanshile Happy New Year
Maria Oliveira


Native speaker of: