KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

step-index fibre

Portuguese translation: fibra de índice degrau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step-index fibre
Portuguese translation:fibra de índice degrau
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

11:47 Dec 29, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: step-index fibre
Step-index fibres with core diameter of 100 or greater are best suited for continuity testing of bare, unterminated fibres.
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
fibra com índice degrau
Explanation:
see reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 15:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stealing a little from Telesforo Fernandez - \'fibra de índice degrau\' would also work and in fact seems to be the more common term.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fibra com índice degrau
Hazel Whiteley
5 -1fibras de indice gradual (IG)Telesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fibra com índice degrau


Explanation:
see reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 15:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stealing a little from Telesforo Fernandez - \'fibra de índice degrau\' would also work and in fact seems to be the more common term.


    Reference: http://bicsi2.org/BICSI_DICT/Dict.asp?Alpha=S&Lang=BothP&off...
Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: de índice degrau, sim!
5 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
44 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fibras de indice gradual (IG)


Explanation:
fibras de índice gradual.
Se refere a um indice refractivo gradual .

Ver este texto :
As fibras multimodo índice gradual (IG), de conceituação e fabricação um pouco mais complexas, caracterizam-se principalmente pela sua maior capacidade de transmissão com relação às fibras multimodo índice degrau. Desenvolvidas especialmente para as aplicações em sistemas de telecomunicações, as fibras multimodo IG apresentam dimensões menores que as de índice degrau (mas suficientemente moderadas de maneira a facilitar as conexões e acoplamentos) e aberturas numéricas não muito grandes, a fim de garantir uma banda passante adequada às aplicações.




    Experiencia propria no campo. Licenciado em Engenharia
Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hazel Whiteley: Isn't this graded-index fibre - which is different from the step-index fibre: If you think the use of 'com' is wrong then certainly 'FIBRA DE ÍNDICE DEGRAU' would also work. I'm 99% certain that step-index is 'degrau' though.
2 hrs