KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

Fibre-Optics Educator

Portuguese translation: Equipamento para Treinamento em Fibra Óptica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fibre-Optics Educator
Portuguese translation:Equipamento para Treinamento em Fibra Óptica
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

17:45 Dec 29, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: Fibre-Optics Educator
The Fibre-Optics Educator, in conjunction with a digital voltmeter set to read a.c. voltage, can be used to measure the attenuation of a fibre-optics route.
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Equipamento para Treinamento em Fibra Óptica
Explanation:
Uma opção.
Selected response from:

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5demonstrador de fibra otica
airmailrpl
4 +1aparelho de trinamento / de demonstração
P Forgas
4 +1Equipamento para Treinamento em Fibra Óptica
Sidnei Arruda
5Instrutor de Fibra ÓticaAntonio Costa
4descodificador
4descodificador
4descodificador
4descodificador
4Formador em fibras ópticasMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4descodificador


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formador em fibras ópticas


Explanation:
É a pessoa que dá formação em fibras ópticas

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instrutor de Fibra Ótica


Explanation:
Uma especialista sobre o assunto que instrui outras pessoas a respeito (no singular)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 13:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sem contexto não dá né dona Tati?

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aparelho de trinamento / de demonstração


Explanation:
FIBRE-OPTICS EDUCATOR, a highly versatile and self-contained product for demonstrating the principles and applications of fibre-optics communications, covering analogue and digital transmission and also attenuation measurement methods. The product includes both red and infra-red sources, and incorporates plastic fibre.

Não sei seu nome em português



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 18:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

treinamento



    Reference: http://members.aol.com/ellmaxelec/homepage.htm
P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: I disagree with myself to agree with you. The answer I gave was thinking in a "person" not an "apparatus".
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demonstrador de fibra otica


Explanation:
Fibre optics in the UK 2001
... Ellmax Electronics Ltd. ... contact Elliott Goodkin. Ellmax Electronics is a ... include the Fibre-Optics Educator, Fibre-Optics ...
www.photonics.org.uk/fibreoptics/fo-01-come.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Ellmax Electronics Ltd Home Page
... Products manufactured by Ellmax Electronics Ltd are primarily in the area ... FIBRE-OPTICS EDUCATOR, a highly versatile and self ...
members.aol.com/ellmaxelec/homepage.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equipamento para Treinamento em Fibra Óptica


Explanation:
Uma opção.


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/ellmaxelec/homepage.htm
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
43 days

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descodificador


Explanation:
isto é uma "wild guess"


Native speaker of:

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descodificador


Explanation:
isto é uma "wild guess"


Native speaker of:

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descodificador


Explanation:
isto é uma "wild guess"


Native speaker of:

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descodificador


Explanation:
isto é uma "wild guess"


Native speaker of:

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descodificador


Explanation:
isto é uma "wild guess"


Native speaker of: