KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

PIM (Personal Information Management)

Portuguese translation: pim (gerenciamento de informações pessoais)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PIM (Personal Information Management)
Portuguese translation:pim (gerenciamento de informações pessoais)
Entered by: Eduardo López

20:45 Oct 30, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phones features
English term or phrase: PIM (Personal Information Management)
The elegant and compact Nokia 6061i offers you a wide range of messaging features, PIM tools and personalization options that let you stay in touch with your fiends and co-workers everywhere you need and manage your time however you want.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
pim (gerenciamento de informações pessoais)
Explanation:
I believe the plural works better in Portuguese - the word "information" is non-count in EN but it is countable in Portuguese. This is a suggestion for Brazilian Portuguese.
Selected response from:

Luciana Capisani
Brazil
Grading comment
Excellently explained, Luciana. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6gestão de informação pessoal
Madalena Ribeiro
5 +3pim (gerenciamento de informações pessoais)
Luciana Capisani
5 +2gerenciamento de informações pessoais
Francisco ABREU
5gestão/gerenciamento de informação pessoal
Mariana Moreira
5gestão da informação pessoal
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pim (personal information management)
gestão de informação pessoal


Explanation:
http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&q=pim "gestão de inform...

Madalena Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
27 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Santos: em pt: gestão de informações pessoais - information costuma referir-se a um conjunto de informações
3 hrs

agree  Sara Santos
1 day35 mins

agree  Rildo Oliveira: O segmento sugerido é o mais recorrente nos resultados Google para 'nokia + pim + pessoal', o que estabelece uma regularidade da qual não convém se desviar.
2 days14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pim (personal information management)
gestão da informação pessoal


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria em Portugal

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 25

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pim (personal information management)
gestão/gerenciamento de informação pessoal


Explanation:
Gestão de Informação Pessoal. Francis Giannaros. O PIM (Personal Information Manager) do KDE é um sub-projecto do KDE, e pretende oferecer um pacote ...
docs.kde.org/stable/pt/kdebase/userguide/base-applications-kdepim.html

Aplicações para gestão de Informação Pessoal ou Corporativa. geralmente englobal gestão de contactos, compromissos, tarefas e notas. Tempo e Fusos Horários ...
www.pcdebolso.com/recursos.asp?tipo=1&catg=PIMs



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pim (personal information management)
pim (gerenciamento de informações pessoais)


Explanation:
I believe the plural works better in Portuguese - the word "information" is non-count in EN but it is countable in Portuguese. This is a suggestion for Brazilian Portuguese.

Luciana Capisani
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellently explained, Luciana. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  marina hennies: I agree information should be plural if it's in Brazil
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  MSorano
1 day51 mins
  -> obrigada!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pim (personal information management)
gerenciamento de informações pessoais


Explanation:
Taken directly from Nokia's website at
www.nokia.com.br/nokia/0,8764,93451,00.html
(especificações técnicas/outros aplicativos)

Francisco ABREU
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Santos: em br
2 hrs

agree  marina hennies: exactly, in Brazil
2 hrs