KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

Broadcaster

Portuguese translation: emissor(a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Broadcaster
Portuguese translation:emissor(a)
Entered by: Ulrica d'Orey

17:15 Mar 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / Television
English term or phrase: Broadcaster
There is no such thing as a broadcaster anymore
Ulrica d'Orey
Portugal
emissor(a)
Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-11 17:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou emissor(a) televisivo(a), se se justificar.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada, estou de acordo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4apresentador
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
4 +3emissor(a)
MLeiria
4difusorLuciano Menna


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
broadcaster
emissor(a)


Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-11 17:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou emissor(a) televisivo(a), se se justificar.

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
obrigada, estou de acordo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: emissora
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 days1 hr
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
broadcaster
apresentador


Explanation:
usualmente acompanha-se do veículo: apresentador de rádio, TV, etc.

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
28 mins
  -> obrigado, Thais!

agree  Jorge Freire
32 mins
  -> obrigado, Jorge!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina!

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadcaster
difusor


Explanation:
assim como "broadcasting" corresponded a "difusão", o termo "broadcaster" corresponde a "difusor" (que difunde uma informação, p.ex.)

Luciano Menna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese