KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

reflow batteries

Portuguese translation: baterias recarregáveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reflow batteries
Portuguese translation:baterias recarregáveis
Entered by: M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group

10:36 Feb 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: reflow batteries
context: "XXX is showcasing a number of new alternative power technologies at MWC, including fuel cell and reflow batteries -- suited for deployment in most wireless or mobile environments for voice and data, from 2G to WiMAX"
M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
Argentina
baterias recarregáveis
Explanation:
reflow: recarregar
Selected response from:

Livea
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pilhas recarregáveissilvia367325
4baterias recarregáveisLivea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baterias recarregáveis


Explanation:
reflow: recarregar

Livea
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pilhas recarregáveis


Explanation:
Battery é um falso cognato em português. A tendência é traduzir por bateria, mas no contexto parece-me que pilha é mais adequado.

silvia367325
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12