KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

blast away

Portuguese translation: começa a transferência de dados imediatamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blast away
Portuguese translation:começa a transferência de dados imediatamente
Entered by: Marcia Browne

20:29 Feb 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Networking
English term or phrase: blast away
This protocol (UDP) just blasts away without preliminaries.
Marcia Browne
Brazil
começa a transferência de dados imediatamente
Explanation:
E' uma comparacao entre dois protocolos, e o UDP comeca a transferencia de dados sem esperar para verificar a conexao...


"TCP uses a three-way handshake before it starts to transfer data. UDP just blasts away without any formal preliminaries. Thus UDP does not introduce any delay to establish a connection."
http://www-net.cs.umass.edu/kurose/transport/UDP.html
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Exatamente isso! Muitíssimo obrigadíssima ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7começa a transferência de dados imediatamente
jack_speak
4dispara continuamenteFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispara continuamente


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
começa a transferência de dados imediatamente


Explanation:
E' uma comparacao entre dois protocolos, e o UDP comeca a transferencia de dados sem esperar para verificar a conexao...


"TCP uses a three-way handshake before it starts to transfer data. UDP just blasts away without any formal preliminaries. Thus UDP does not introduce any delay to establish a connection."
http://www-net.cs.umass.edu/kurose/transport/UDP.html

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Exatamente isso! Muitíssimo obrigadíssima ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: dispara imediatamente
0 min
  -> Obrigado Roberto.

agree  Carla G..: arranca imediatamente
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  rhandler
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Fernando Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

agree  mmata
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, mmata.

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina.