KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

reverse burst

Portuguese translation: \'rajada reversa/invertida\'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse burst
Portuguese translation:\'rajada reversa/invertida\'
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

21:08 Apr 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: reverse burst
Context: "Two way radios...
xxx’s customer programming software (CPS) allows users to easily customize their radios with programming functions. The YYYY also provides new features such as Reverse Burst to eliminate unwanted noise; Radio Reporting to manage cloning and radio profiles; Manager Lock; Power Select; PL/DPL Defeat and two additional Time-Out Timers. "
M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
Argentina
'rajada reversa/invertida'
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-07 21:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando, há 39 anos comecei o curso para trabalhar com computadores, burst foi ensinado como um dos modos de transmissão dos canais de um computador, que eram:
- byte a byte ou algo equivalente, e
- burst, traduzido como rajada
Na modalidade de rajada, o canal transmitia os dados em um pacote com centenas de bytes por vez.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2'rajada reversa/invertida'
Flavio Steffen
4subton
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'rajada reversa/invertida'


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-07 21:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando, há 39 anos comecei o curso para trabalhar com computadores, burst foi ensinado como um dos modos de transmissão dos canais de um computador, que eram:
- byte a byte ou algo equivalente, e
- burst, traduzido como rajada
Na modalidade de rajada, o canal transmitia os dados em um pacote com centenas de bytes por vez.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  rhandler
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralhp.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subton


Explanation:
sug.

Esta definição encontrei em um site brasileiro.

"Elimina a fila de Squelch detectando o subton (o reverse Burst) de CTCSS e os códigos DCS. Possibilidade de ter temporizador de funcionamento com pré-pago ...
www.artsys.es/po/zetron/Paneles subtonos.html "


Reverse burst is the process of reversing the phase of the PL tone for a short period of time after the user unkeys the mike
www.repeater-builder.com/rbtip/andsquelch.html

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91