KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

point-like source

Portuguese translation: fonte pontual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point-like source
Portuguese translation:fonte pontual
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

19:16 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: point-like source
The above paragraphs detail embodiments of the present invention utilizing only audio objects, which can be represented by a monophonic signal, i.e. POINT-LIKE SOURCES.
......
Multi-channel parameters have to be derived in an appropriate manner, when non POINT-LIKE SOURCES or audio objects are to be represented.
......
The following considerations will furthermore show that the inventive concept allows for the integration of POINT-LIKE SOURCES, which have an “inherent” diffuseness.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
fonte pontual
Explanation:
opção
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas sugestões e opiniões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fonte puntiforme
Teresa Borges
4 +2fonte pontual
Roberto Cavalcanti
3única fonte (fonte única)
Marcos Antonio
3fonte em formato/em forma de ponto
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fonte em formato/em forma de ponto


Explanation:
fonte em formato/em forma de ponto

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fonte puntiforme


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
17 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
42 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fonte pontual


Explanation:
opção

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas sugestões e opiniões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Sidney, use o plural, fontes pontuais. Observe que no seu texto em inglês ele fala de SOURCES
3 hrs
  -> Grato Mauro

agree  rhandler: Concordo com o Mauro.
4 hrs
  -> Grato Ralph

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
única fonte (fonte única)


Explanation:
Sug.



- A proposta deste trabalho é a transcrição automática de sinais monofônicos (uma única fonte sonora). Apesar de relativamente mais simples, uma vez ...
gsd.ime.usp.br/sbcm/2005/papers/short-12473.pdf -

- Primeiramente, ela pode ser adaptada tanto para classificar trechos de música monofônica quanto para outros sinais de áudio oriundos de uma única fonte. ...
www.acoustics.hut.fi/~esquef/mypapers/Jorge_AESBR2008.pdf

- A proposta deste trabalho é a transcrição automática de sinais monofônicos (uma única fonte sonora). Apesar de relativamente mais simples, uma vez ...
www.cefala.org/sbcm2005/papers/12473.pdf

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91