KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

back off

Portuguese translation: recuo binário exponencial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exponential back off
Portuguese translation:recuo binário exponencial
Entered by: José Cavalcante

00:40 Mar 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / TELECOM
English term or phrase: back off
CSMA/CD (carrier sense multiple access / collision detection) – a set of rules determining how network devices respond when two devices attempt to use a data channel simultaneously (called a collision). Standard Ethernet networks use CSMA/CD.
This standard enables devices to detect a collision. After detecting a collision, a device waits a random delay time and then attempts to retransmit the message. If the device detects a collision again, it waits twice as long to try to retransmit the message. This is known as "exponential back off".
(Obrigado a todos!)
José Cavalcante
Brazil
espera aleatória exponencial
Explanation:
também encontrei: recuo binário exponencial.
Pode usar qq um dos dois
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Usei recuo binário exponencial. Obrigado ao Roberto e a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3retrocesso, retirada
Henrique Serra
5 +1espera aleatória exponencial
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1Retorno exponencial
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5backoff
José Antonio Azevedo
4recuo
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backoff


Explanation:
Fonte:
Dicionário de Telecomunicações Inglês - Português
Carlos Umberto Pozzobon

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retrocesso, retirada


Explanation:
retrocesso exponencial
retirada exponencial

take your pick...

Retroceder: Voltar para trás; recuar, retrogradar. Tornar atrás; desistir, ceder.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf: coloquei a resposta para informar o site
12 hrs
  -> OK, Clau. Veja também a resposta do Robcav (recuo)

agree  Mayura Silveira
13 hrs
  -> obrigado, Mayura

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retorno exponencial


Explanation:
É uma espécie de retry cronometrado

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espera aleatória exponencial


Explanation:
também encontrei: recuo binário exponencial.
Pode usar qq um dos dois


    www.inf.pucrs.br/~fldotti/comdados/ ComDados-enlace3-IEEE.ppt
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Usei recuo binário exponencial. Obrigado ao Roberto e a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Uma terceira opção seria "retardo aleatório exponencial".
16 hrs
  -> Grato

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recuo


Explanation:
:)
Secção de Telecomunicações. ... uma trama, as estações disputam o canal utilizando
o algoritmo de recuo binário exponencial ("binary exponential backoff"). ...
mega.ist.utl.pt/~ec-rc/Col-probl.rtf - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 13:29:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo com o Henrique Serra

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 210