KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

trade-off

Portuguese translation: compensações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade-offs
Portuguese translation:compensações
Entered by: Monica Alves

02:32 Jul 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: trade-off
nesse contexto:

The report outlines this ICT convergence showing that it has many dimensions and trade-offs and is proceeding...

Please any help will be welcome. I'm just brain tired I can't think of a suitable word in Portuguese. Thanks
Monica Alves
compensação
Explanation:
Guia Log
... Trade-off ou Compensação - Na sua forma básica, o resultado incorre em um aumento de custos em uma determinada área com o intuito de obter uma grande ...
www.guialog.com.br/dicionariot-z.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu P. Forgas !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compensação
P Forgas
2estudos de viabilidade
marinagil


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensação


Explanation:
Guia Log
... Trade-off ou Compensação - Na sua forma básica, o resultado incorre em um aumento de custos em uma determinada área com o intuito de obter uma grande ...
www.guialog.com.br/dicionariot-z.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Valeu P. Forgas !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs

agree  O. Morais
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
estudos de viabilidade


Explanation:
Em Telecom usa-se "trade-off study" no sentido de "estudo de viabilidade". Vide
www.intelsat.com/isdocs/iess/f/iess208f.pdf


TRADE-OFFS (no plural) (Estatística):
"substituições possíveis" de parâmetros.

Vc decide!



marinagil
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4