KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

rights of way

Portuguese translation: direito de uso dos meios (telcom)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ritghs of way
Portuguese translation:direito de uso dos meios (telcom)
Entered by: Monica Alves

02:37 Jul 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: rights of way
in context please. I know what the term means, I'm just incapable of finding the right word in Portuguese

These sectors are goimg through very similar processes of structural reform, use important common resourses, e.g., RIGHTS OF WAY, and are characterized...

Once more thanks to all for your input.
Monica Alves
direitos de uso dos meios
Explanation:
se for para os meios de comunicação

direitos de passagem se for para os locais de instalação dos meios
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, mas o Roberto me tirou a dúvida e definiu a questão para mim

Valeu Roberto

Monica Alves
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7direitos de passagem
marinagil
5 +1direitos de uso dos meios
Roberto Cavalcanti
4vias de comunicação
P Forgas


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vias de comunicação


Explanation:
acho que é a isso que se refere aqui

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
direitos de passagem


Explanation:

... assim como o de telecomunicações utiliza-se de redes físicas de transmissão, sendo as empresas detentoras também dos chamados
"direitos de passagem". ...

www.ie.ufrj.br/redesist/NTF2/NT Liz.PDF

www.diretriz.com.br/mail/temascongresso.htm

marinagil
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 hr
  -> : )

agree  Carlos Monteiro: parece sensato
5 hrs
  -> : )

agree  Nuno Rocha
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nuno

agree  O. Morais
5 hrs
  -> obrigada, Morais

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: direitos de passagem is right!
6 hrs
  -> sim, mas as outras resp. tb são coerentes

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> Olé!

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mafalda

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direitos de uso dos meios


Explanation:
se for para os meios de comunicação

direitos de passagem se for para os locais de instalação dos meios

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, mas o Roberto me tirou a dúvida e definiu a questão para mim

Valeu Roberto

Monica Alves

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: Também vi isso e fiquei na dúvida...
9 hrs