KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

Standards

Portuguese translation: normas (técnicas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standards
Portuguese translation:normas (técnicas)

18:18 Aug 24, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-28 12:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / Projeto de Parceria de Organizações
English term or phrase: Standards
Prezados Colegas,

Estou traduzindo uma série de documentos de patentes de telecomunicações que fazem menção a organizações desenvolvedoras de "standards".

Meu dilema é se devo traduzir o termo como normas (normas técnicas) ou como padrões.

Há algum especialista em patentes de telecomunicações que possa me ajudar?

Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda!! Abs
Irene B
normas (técnicas)
Explanation:
Vide tópico de discussão.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Certíssimo Mário!! Agradeço a você e à Lígia pela gentilíssima ajuda!! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8normas (técnicas)
Mario Freitas
3 +4Normas
Ligia Dias Costa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standards
Normas


Explanation:
Eu colocaria normas

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Postamos juntos, rsrs!
1 min
  -> ;)

agree  Danik 2014
13 mins

agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Um minuto a menos que o Mário, eu sempre vou pelo critério de tempo.
36 mins

agree  airmailrpl
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
standards
normas (técnicas)


Explanation:
Vide tópico de discussão.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Certíssimo Mário!! Agradeço a você e à Lígia pela gentilíssima ajuda!! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Lígia!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, TT!

agree  Danik 2014
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Danik!

agree  Teresa Borges
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  airmailrpl
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Robert!

agree  Soraya Hoepfner
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Soraya!

agree  Angela Nery
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ângela!

agree  Carlos Saione
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carlos!