sight

Portuguese translation: Visor

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: sight
Installing Battery
Unscrew the Battery Cap by turning it counterclockwise. Install the AA battery into the sight so that the positive (+) end goes in first (as shown engraved on the side of the optic). The system has reverse polarity protection built-in. Inserting the battery improperly will keep the optic from illuminating.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 4
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:Visor
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Monica Gouveia
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Visor
Monica Gouveia
5local
Daniel Orlandi
3 +2no visor/ na frente
ferreirac
4mira
airmailrpl
4no sítio
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no visor/ na frente


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Visor


Explanation:
sug.

Monica Gouveia
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: yes
25 mins

agree  HassanBiolchini
3 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no sítio


Explanation:
sítio

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local


Explanation:
Igual controle remoto. Tira a capinha e coloque a bateria no local (sight)

Example sentence(s):
  • Tira a capinha e coloque a bateria no local (sight)
Daniel Orlandi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mira


Explanation:
sight => mira

Instale a bateria AA na mira

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67