KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

fall-out

Portuguese translation: falha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall-out
Portuguese translation:falha
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

12:48 Jun 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: fall-out
Reduced fall-out through accurate network and service inventory and powerful validation algorithms which reduce configuration errors associated with activating services at all layers yield improved time to revenue.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
falha
Explanation:
fall-out = Qualquer falha ou defeito nos componentes que ocorra durante o período de um burn in do equipamento, em particular se os testes estiverem sendo conduzidos na fábrica.

Fonte: Microsoft Press Dicionário de Informática
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2falha
José Antonio Azevedo
3 +1queda
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queda


Explanation:
queda do serviço

Javier Ramos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 mins
  -> Tks, Roberto

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falha


Explanation:
fall-out = Qualquer falha ou defeito nos componentes que ocorra durante o período de um burn in do equipamento, em particular se os testes estiverem sendo conduzidos na fábrica.

Fonte: Microsoft Press Dicionário de Informática

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Sónia.

agree  Mariana Moreira
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana.