KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

battery revert

Portuguese translation: alimentação por bateria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery revert
Portuguese translation:alimentação por bateria
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

21:45 Dec 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: battery revert
With its small size, the GR300 repeater provides the flexibility to be used in fixed sites as well as like a mobile repeater.
Features include:
- battery revert em case of a power failure on the site
Mihaela Roman
Romania
alimentação por bateria
Explanation:
... em caso de falha de corrente no local de operação
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alimentação por bateria
João Roque Dias
4 +1reversão para bateria
Carlos Angelo
3modo bateria
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversão para bateria


Explanation:
Volta a funcionar com bateria em caso de queda de força.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modo bateria


Explanation:
... na ausência de rede elétrica (DC Start) - Led bicolor no painel frontal que indica
as condições (status) do nobreak: modo rede, modo bateria, final de ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-06 21:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... total das baterias - Alarme audiovisual intermitente para queda de rede elétrica
(modo bateria) eo final do tempo de autonomia; - Circuito desmagnetizador ...
www.deltatronic.com.br/ produtos/produto.asp?produto=12289 - 46k
em modo bateria. ... Estimativa de duração após queda de energia de 8 min. ...
www.officenet.com.br/dept.asp?dept_id=20603

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alimentação por bateria


Explanation:
... em caso de falha de corrente no local de operação

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs

agree  Fabio Poeiras
5 days