KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

dribble bits

Portuguese translation: bits alheios...bits aleatórios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dribble bits
Portuguese translation:bits alheios...bits aleatórios
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:49 Dec 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: dribble bits
The Dataradio DL-3282 Bell modems are designed for SCADA markets utilizing slow speed data transfer. These modems are FCC refarming compliant when paired with the JSLM or the DL-3400 telemetry radios.
Features include:
- eliminates dribble bits
Mihaela Roman
Romania
bits alheios
Explanation:
Dataradio - Trusted Wireless Data
... dribble Bit Extraneous bits delivered at the end of a data transmission. They are equivalent to a 'squelch tail' in voice transmissions. ...
www.dataradio.com/4_6.html

ex.tra.ne.ous
adj 1 estranho, alheio. 2 estrangeiro. 3 externo, exterior. 4 extrínseco. 5 insignificante. // extraneously adv extrinsecamente. it is extraneous to não se refere a, não pertence a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-12-07 21:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativa:
bits aleatórios
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bits alheios
airmailrpl
4bits irregulares/istáveis
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bits alheios


Explanation:
Dataradio - Trusted Wireless Data
... dribble Bit Extraneous bits delivered at the end of a data transmission. They are equivalent to a 'squelch tail' in voice transmissions. ...
www.dataradio.com/4_6.html

ex.tra.ne.ous
adj 1 estranho, alheio. 2 estrangeiro. 3 externo, exterior. 4 extrínseco. 5 insignificante. // extraneously adv extrinsecamente. it is extraneous to não se refere a, não pertence a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-12-07 21:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativa:
bits aleatórios

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
muito obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Martins: aleatórios
1 hr
  -> sounds better

agree  Sonia Heidemann
13 hrs
  ->  agradeço

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bits irregulares/istáveis


Explanation:
Do Gurunet:
n.
A weak, unsteady stream; a trickle.
A small quantity; a bit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-12-07 21:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPPSS!
On se lê \'istáveis\', leia-se \'instáveis\'.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 160