KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

How are you?

Portuguese translation: Como vai?


12:53 Nov 20, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
English term or phrase: How are you?
How are you??
liz
Portuguese translation:Como vai?
Explanation:
Como você está?
Tudo bem?
E aí? (very informal)
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Como vai?
Silvio Picinini
5 +1Como estás?
Sonia Almeida
5 +1Passou bem?
AnaLouro
5como vai?Andersen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Como vai?


Explanation:
Como você está?
Tudo bem?
E aí? (very informal)

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
7 mins

agree  M.Badra
11 mins

agree  marisolciz
38 mins

agree  Paulo Lopes
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Lamming
10 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
84 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
como vai?


Explanation:
This way is unfornal but not too much and it is very usual.

Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Como estás?


Explanation:
In European Portuguese this would be the answer

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passou bem?


Explanation:
In european portuguese, in formal conversation, for example if talking to your boss, you can say
"Bom dia, passou bem?"

AnaLouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
15 hrs