KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bobbin

Portuguese translation: carretel


03:09 Nov 26, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: bobbin
hand made bobbin lace from Slovenia
andreja
Portuguese translation:carretel
Explanation:
Boa opção quando se trata de material para costura.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carretel
Gino Amaral
4 +2bilro
Sidnei Arruda
5 +1RENDA
CristinaY
5bobina .. bilros
airmailrpl
4bobinaxxxNorminha
4renda
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobina


Explanation:
Good luck

xxxNorminha
Grading comment
it is a tool for making laces, not good luck
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is a tool for making laces, not good luck

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carretel


Explanation:
Boa opção quando se trata de material para costura.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
36 mins

agree  CristinaY
40 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
78 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RENDA


Explanation:
you probably want to know what bobbin lace is. It is, in Portuguese, "renda". Check the bilingua website (below).


    Reference: http://home.nextra.sk/soupo/Balik/Projekt/Sokrates/skola04.h...
CristinaY
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidnei Arruda: Desculpe a duplicidade, mas é que estávamos fazendo a mesma atividade ao mesmo tempo.
10 mins
  -> acontece... o importante é que encontramos o mesmo resultado! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renda


Explanation:
Veja o link abaixo:

"ESCOLA DE RENDAS DE VILA DO CONDE
BOBBIN LACE SCHOOL OF VILA DO CONDE"

Juntando essa palavra com a próxima fica simplesmente RENDA.


    Reference: http://home.nextra.sk/soupo/Balik/Projekt/Sokrates/skola04.h...
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bilro


Explanation:
Desculpem-me.

Lendo melhor o site abaixo (indicado na resposta anterior), notei a seguinte frase que está escrito em inglês e português (Portugal).

"This institution was founded to develop the Bobbin Lace Teaching."

"Destinada a ser uma instituição direccionada para o ensimo das Rendas de Bilros, ..."


    Reference: http://home.nextra.sk/soupo/Balik/Projekt/Sokrates/skola04.h...
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves: This is the correct term in European Portuguese. I know this for a fact because I was taught this craft by my grandmother in Portugal.
7 hrs

agree  Lusobras: Bilro aqui é o mais indicado ao tratar-se de renda. É a peça de madeira onde se enrola o fio utilizado para fazer as rendas :-)
22 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bobina .. bilros


Explanation:
English Term: bobbin
Portuguese Term: bobina
bilros
esfera;
diábolo;
bolacha;
rolete;
meia-esfera;
meio-melão

EuroDicAutum

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51