KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lace

Portuguese translation: renda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lace
Portuguese translation:renda
Entered by: xxxNorminha

03:10 Nov 26, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: lace
hand made bobbin lace from Slovenia
andreja
renda
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

xxxNorminha
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6rendaxxxNorminha
5Renda de bilros da Eslovênia, feita à mão
Ivan Costa Pinto
5renda de bilros..renda de bobina
airmailrpl
4renda
Sidnei Arruda
4renda
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
renda


Explanation:
Good luck

xxxNorminha
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
45 mins

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
2 hrs

agree  Lusobras
2 hrs

agree  Deolinda Neves
11 hrs

agree  Cristina Knutzon
2 days 6 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
78 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renda


Explanation:
Veja o link abaixo:

"ESCOLA DE RENDAS DE VILA DO CONDE
BOBBIN LACE SCHOOL OF VILA DO CONDE"

Juntando essa palavra com a anterior fica simplesmente RENDA


    Reference: http://home.nextra.sk/soupo/Balik/Projekt/Sokrates/skola04.h...
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renda


Explanation:
Desculpem-me.

Lendo melhor o site abaixo (indicado na resposta anterior), notei a seguinte frase que está escrito em inglês e português (Portugal).

"This institution was founded to develop the Bobbin Lace Teaching."

"Destinada a ser uma instituição direccionada para o ensimo das Rendas de Bilros, ..."


    Reference: http://home.nextra.sk/soupo/Balik/Projekt/Sokrates/skola04.h...
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renda de bilros..renda de bobina


Explanation:
English Term: bobbin lace ;
Portuguese Term: renda de bilros

English Term: lace bobbin
Portuguese Term: bobina para rendas
EuroDicAutum

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Renda de bilros da Eslovênia, feita à mão


Explanation:
"Renda de bilros da Eslovênia, feita à mão"

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese