Hip-pockets

Portuguese translation: bolso de trás

English term or phrase:Hip-pocket
Portuguese translation:bolso de trás
Entered by: António Ribeiro

01:07 Oct 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothes
English term or phrase: Hip-pockets
'A wallet of rough leather made a tight fit in his right hip-pocket'. Raymond Chandler.
Ique
bolso de trás
Explanation:
hip pocket = bolso de trás

Dicionário Porto Editora
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigado a todos que responderam e concordaram, a colaboração de vocês foi muito útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bolso de trás
António Ribeiro
5bolsos traseiros
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hip-pockets
bolso de trás


Explanation:
hip pocket = bolso de trás

Dicionário Porto Editora

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
obrigado a todos que responderam e concordaram, a colaboração de vocês foi muito útil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: hip-pockets => bolsos de trás
47 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
7 hrs

agree  rhandler
12 hrs

agree  Amilcar
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hip-pockets
bolsos traseiros


Explanation:
hip pocket -noun

A small trouser pocket behind the hip.
www.allwords.com/word-hip pocket.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: Em Pt evita-se o honi soit qui mal y pense, esp porque qq das interpretações está descritivamente certa.
15 hrs
  -> sem comentários