KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mirror-bright and full-plate armour

Portuguese translation: armaduras espelhadas e inteiramente blindadas


00:04 Dec 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: mirror-bright and full-plate armour
"All warriors wore mirror-bright and full-plate armours, and were ready for battle"
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
Portuguese translation:armaduras espelhadas e inteiramente blindadas
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5armaduras espelhadas e inteiramente blindadas
Clauwolf
5armaduras completas que brilhavam como espelhoxxxLumen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
armaduras espelhadas e inteiramente blindadas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: parece ok
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  tania nogueira
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  EduardoSanglard
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
20 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
armaduras completas que brilhavam como espelho


Explanation:
All warriors wore mirror-bright and full-plate armours, and were ready for battle"
Todos os guerreiros portavam armaduras completas que brilhavam como espelho

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4