KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

HI

Portuguese translation: Alô! Como vai você? O ano de 2001 está quase acabando! Jesus nasceu há 2001 anos!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HI
Portuguese translation:Alô! Como vai você? O ano de 2001 está quase acabando! Jesus nasceu há 2001 anos!
Entered by: Ivan Costa Pinto

09:07 Dec 16, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: HI
HI
HOW ARE YOU?
YEAR 2001IS NEARLY END...
Jesus BORN 2001YEARS AGO...
DAVID CHO
Alô! Como vai você? O ano de 2001 está quase acabando! Jesus nasceu há 2001 anos!
Explanation:
Alô! Como vai você? O ano de 2001 está quase acabando! Jesus nasceu há 2001 anos!
Selected response from:

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Alô! Como vai você? O ano de 2001 está quase acabando! Jesus nasceu há 2001 anos!
Ivan Costa Pinto
5 +1Olá Como estás? O ano 2001 está quase a acabar... Jesus nasceu há 2001 anos...Luisa Almeida
5Oi
Bernardo Wagon
4 +1Oi!Antonio Costa
5OLA, COMO ESTAS ?Telesforo Fernandez
5Olá Como estás? O ano 2001 está quase a acabar... Jesus nasceu há 2001 anos...


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OLA, COMO ESTAS ?


Explanation:
OLA, COMO ESTAS?
O ANO 20001 ESTA PARA FINDAR
JESUS NASCEU 2000 ANOS ATRAS.

Estah seia uma maneira mais simples de dizerlo. O meu computador nao permite os accentos.
BOAS FESTAS DE NATAL E FELIZ ANO NOVO.


Telesforo Fernandez

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alô! Como vai você? O ano de 2001 está quase acabando! Jesus nasceu há 2001 anos!


Explanation:
Alô! Como vai você? O ano de 2001 está quase acabando! Jesus nasceu há 2001 anos!

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: sounds right
4 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
57 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oi!


Explanation:
Pelo menos é como se diz em São Paulo.

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorminha
4 hrs
  -> Oi Norma. Muito obrigado.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Olá Como estás? O ano 2001 está quase a acabar... Jesus nasceu há 2001 anos...


Explanation:
This is the translation in European portuguese.

Luisa


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Olá Como estás? O ano 2001 está quase a acabar... Jesus nasceu há 2001 anos...


Explanation:
This is the translation in European portuguese.

Luisa

Luisa Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaLouro: Olá Luisa. É mesmo isso. Feliz Natal!
1 day 22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oi


Explanation:
Hi can be translated into Oi, Olá, Ops, Opa, Oba, and some other terms depending where in Brazil, the kinf of relationship between the parts, chaters, and on..

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese