KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

get down

Portuguese translation: abaixar-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get down
Portuguese translation:abaixar-se

13:25 Jan 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: get down
A test of physical function was perfomed to see if the patient was able to get down on the floor an up again, which was necessary to participate in the exercise program.
Elaine
abaixar-se
Explanation:
"get down on the floor" não indica necessariamente "deitar-se" (que seria "lie down on the floor"), mas sim abaixar-se, talvez "agachar".
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6deitar-se no chão
P Forgas
4 +3abaixar-seAna Rita Santiago
5 +1fazer uma flexãoAntonio Costa


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deitar-se no chão


Explanation:
é isso aí

sorte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Menezes
39 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 hrs

agree  Renata Costa: OK. É isso mesmo.
3 hrs

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 hrs

agree  Ivone Dias: 'para ver se o doente seria capaz de se deitar no chão e de se levantar novamente..."
4 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: to get down is not necessarily to lie down
1 day 9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazer uma flexão


Explanation:
Apoiar o corpo sobre o chão e ser capaz de levantá-lo com a força de suas próprias mãos e pontas de pés apoiados sobre o solo.

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Januario Palma: Ok! this one fits better.
1 day 18 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abaixar-se


Explanation:
"get down on the floor" não indica necessariamente "deitar-se" (que seria "lie down on the floor"), mas sim abaixar-se, talvez "agachar".

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
6 hrs

agree  Laura Sa: concordo plenamente
2 days 5 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
22 days