KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cobber

Portuguese translation: cobber


17:01 Jul 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: cobber
Geometric cobber applications.

(in cloth tags/labels)

Also in
http://www.silver-gecko.com/products.asp?cat=53
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Portuguese translation:cobber
Explanation:
:) Nome de uma empresa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-07-04 17:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shop by Brand
Sutton's
Colloidal Silver
Onya
Yaoh
Honeycone
Bodycool Cobber
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amigo próximo
Isabel Vidigal
2 +2cobber
Clauwolf


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cobber


Explanation:
:) Nome de uma empresa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-07-04 17:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shop by Brand
Sutton's
Colloidal Silver
Onya
Yaoh
Honeycone
Bodycool Cobber

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carvalho: Eu também optaria por manter o nome original do produto, embora não apareça maiusculado (vide: http://www.cobber.tv/portuguese/portuguesemain.html#instruct...
23 hrs
  -> "xale de pescoço amortecedor" não vai pegar:)

agree  Luísa Taveira
2 days8 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amigo próximo


Explanation:
é o nome do produto mesmo, sentido australiano de "amigo", porque é um produto que age como um conforto que um amigo dá... olha no site :
http://pages.prodigy.net/volksware/volksware/cobber.htm#What...
What is The Cobber?
The neck wrap is made of polyester and cotton and is filled with poly-crystals. By simply placing the neck wrap in clean water for approximately 30 minutes and allowing the crystals to expand, it produces an evaporative cooling system for the user when placed around the neck.

The Cobber Body Cooling Neck Wrap lowers the body temperature by cooling the carotid arteries in the neck. The material may become warm against the skin but by simply rotating the wrap, the cooling effect is rejuvenated immediately!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-07-06 16:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu não disse que não deveria manter o nome do produto ( o colega disse que era uma empresa), mas simplesmente dei o significado da palavra cobber que, na Austrália , quer dizer "buddy", ou "amigo próximo". Babylon English-English

• cobber

n. (Australian) pal, friend, mate, buddy


    Reference: http://pages.prodigy.net/volksware/volksware/cobber.htm#What...
Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese