KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Anlege

Portuguese translation: material genético


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anlege
Portuguese translation:material genético
Entered by: Karina Pelech

15:20 Aug 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
English term or phrase: Anlege
Caros amigos
Preciso saber o significado da palavra \"Anlege\" para a tradução de texto.Help!!!!!
Grato pela atenção
Francisco José
material genético
Explanation:
Ref: Eurodicautom

(anlAge)

TERM genetic material

Reference Ecological Term,1982,PE 79.659;Convention on Biological Diversity;OJ 1993 L 309/4
(2)
TERM anlage

Reference Reallex Med


Definition todo o material de origem vegetal,animal,microbiano ou de outra origem,que contenha unidades funcionais de hereditariedade

Reference Convenção sobre a diversidade biológica;JO 1993 L 309/5
(1)
TERM material genético

Reference Universidade Aberta Lisboa;Convenção sobre a diversidade biológica;JO 1993 L 309/5

Sorte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Developmental anomalies of the müllerian duct system are some of the more fascinating disorders encountered by obstetricians and gynecologists. The müllerian ducts are the primordial **anlage** of the female reproductive tract. During embryogenesis, they differentiate into the fallopian tubes, uterus, cervix, and superior aspect of the vagina.
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3material genético
Karina Pelech
1 +1Inicio (?)Sonia Garrett


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material genético


Explanation:
Ref: Eurodicautom

(anlAge)

TERM genetic material

Reference Ecological Term,1982,PE 79.659;Convention on Biological Diversity;OJ 1993 L 309/4
(2)
TERM anlage

Reference Reallex Med


Definition todo o material de origem vegetal,animal,microbiano ou de outra origem,que contenha unidades funcionais de hereditariedade

Reference Convenção sobre a diversidade biológica;JO 1993 L 309/5
(1)
TERM material genético

Reference Universidade Aberta Lisboa;Convenção sobre a diversidade biológica;JO 1993 L 309/5

Sorte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Developmental anomalies of the müllerian duct system are some of the more fascinating disorders encountered by obstetricians and gynecologists. The müllerian ducts are the primordial **anlage** of the female reproductive tract. During embryogenesis, they differentiate into the fallopian tubes, uterus, cervix, and superior aspect of the vagina.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Estamos a tentar acabar com os anónimos neste par de línguas. Consulte este endereço: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/248954
4 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriela ... :o)

neutral  amaciel: talvez fosse melhor distinguir se se trata de vocabulário têxtil ou médico, e se a palavra em questão é anlage ou anlege
8 hrs
  -> si, estoy de acuerdo ... :o) gracias igual

agree  António Ribeiro: Anónimo ou Francisco José? Quem Sabe?
8 hrs
  -> obrigado, Antonio... :o)

agree  Rafa Lombardino: O Antonio Ribeiro poderia virar nosso detetive... ;o)
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inicio (?)


Explanation:
I presume Anlege is a German word ...
Without any more information on your part I can only guess...

Anlage:
The initial step in any development.
Biology-The initial accumulation of cells in a growing organ or part.

Sonia Garrett

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana claudia jorge: concordo no que toca à origem alemã da palavra
7 hrs
  -> thanks. I'm just guessing, anyway...