KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

turbostratic

Portuguese translation: turbostrático


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turbostratic
Portuguese translation:turbostrático
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

10:52 Nov 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: turbostratic
The carbon fibres can be turbostratic.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
turbostrático
Explanation:
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
As propriedades basicas dos nanotubos de carbono foram revisadas sob aotica da ...... similar ao obtido em estruturas de grafite turbostratico. ...
www.fisica.ufc.br/agsf/barrosthesis.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
de EB Barros - Artigos relacionados
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6turbostrático
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4turboestratificada
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
turbostrático


Explanation:
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
As propriedades basicas dos nanotubos de carbono foram revisadas sob aotica da ...... similar ao obtido em estruturas de grafite turbostratico. ...
www.fisica.ufc.br/agsf/barrosthesis.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
de EB Barros - Artigos relacionados

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
51 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Teresa Filipe
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turboestratificada


Explanation:
Sug.


- A type of crystalline structure where the basal planes have slipped sideways relative to each other, causing the spacing between planes to be greater than ...
composite.about.com/library/glossary/t/bldef-t5755.htm - 25k -

- quele da grafite turboestratificada. Nos. SWNTs existe apenas um único tubo. sem outras camadas de grafite que o. envolvam. Um SWNT pode, portanto, ...
www.spq.pt/boletim/docs/BoletimSPQ_088_057_09.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57