"boxy, nonfitted look"

Portuguese translation: modelo/ visual quadrado e largo

English term or phrase:\"boxy, nonfitted look\"
Portuguese translation:modelo/ visual quadrado e largo
Entered by: xxxWaldvar Pere

16:59 Nov 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: "boxy, nonfitted look"
Commenting on a boot.
Any suggestions?

;)
xxxWaldvar Pere
modelo direito e largo
Explanation:
Sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1modelo direito e largo
Teresa Borges
4visual (aparência) quadrado e que não assenta bem (no pé)
Marcelo da Luz
3visual solto com formas quadradas
Carla Sousa
3tosca, mal-acabada
Rafael Rogel


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visual solto com formas quadradas


Explanation:
É apenas uma sugestão. Optei por "solto" para "nonfitted" por oposição a "fit" -. justo. Espero que ajude.

Carla Sousa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"boxy, nonfitted look\"
visual (aparência) quadrado e que não assenta bem (no pé)


Explanation:
OU

'visual quadrado e que assenta mal no pé' OU

'bico largo bojuda'...

talvez em lugar 'assenta mal', usar 'calça com folga', 'fica folgado no pé', dependeria de mais contexto para saber qual é o caso específico.


boxy: adjective
shaped like a box
The trouble with many small houses is that they tend to be boxy.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=9192&dict=CAL...

fitted
2 : shaped for a precise fit <a fitted sheet>; especially : shaped to conform to the lines of the body <a fitted shirt>
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fitted




Marcelo da Luz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tosca, mal-acabada


Explanation:
uma sugestão, um tanto informal, caso caiba no contexto...

Rafael Rogel
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modelo direito e largo


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo da Luz: em pt-pt, no br ninguém entenderia 'modelo direito'; talvez 'modelo quadrado e largo' em pt-br
20 mins
  -> Obrigada (sempre a aprender...)!