KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

press clippings

Portuguese translation: Recortes da imprensa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Press clippings
Portuguese translation:Recortes da imprensa

18:55 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / CLOTHING
English term or phrase: press clippings
Targeting to Portugal and Brazilian audiences.

"Please view what magazines have to say about us, see the website category under the title PRESS CLIPPINGS."
Tony Wolman
Recortes da imprensa
Explanation:
NC
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Recortes da imprensa
Aida Macedo
5notas da imprensa
Gino Amaral
3 +1Clipping / clipagem
Luciano Monteiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recortes da imprensa


Explanation:
NC

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: é mais correcto e assim dispensa-se o estrangeirismo "clipping"
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notas da imprensa


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clipping / clipagem


Explanation:
O termo é clipping é usado em português neste sentido.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: No Brasil usa-se clipping.
10 mins