KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

T-junction seams

Portuguese translation: Costura em T


09:08 Sep 23, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Stitching
English term or phrase: T-junction seams
Olá a todos.

Estou com algumas dúvidas quanto à tradução para Pt-Pt da seguinte expressão:

T-JUNCTION SEAM
This seam is used to give width to
bags. Join the side and bottom seams
and press open. Refold the open
corner so that the ends of the seams
are aligned. Pin the two sides together
and stitch. Trim the allowance and
bind or zigzag to neaten.

Obrigada pela ajuda!
Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Costura em T
Explanation:
As costuras resultantes da instrução resultam num t.
Selected response from:

llms78
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Costura em Tllms78
3costuras para formar o fole da malaLeonor Machado


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
t-junction seams
costuras para formar o fole da mala


Explanation:

Bolsa para o bebê | Artesanato | Bemsimples.com


www.bemsimples.com/br/artesanato/760-bolsa-para-o-bebe - Brasil - Bloquear todos os resultados de www.bemsimples.com







Para formar o fole superior, corte duas tiras com 55 cm de comprimento e 6 cm de ... de cambraia sobre a manta acrílica, alinhave e então costure com costura reta. ... 1 Sacola para brinquedos Atelier Doce Infância; 2 Corujas de pano Atelier ...


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
t-junction seams
Costura em T


Explanation:
As costuras resultantes da instrução resultam num t.

llms78
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!