KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

apron pinafores

Portuguese translation: Pt/Pt avental/aventais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apron pinafores
Portuguese translation:Pt/Pt avental/aventais
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

21:41 Feb 23, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: apron pinafores
"This old lady sewed little diaper pinafores—weren't very comfortable—like little apron pinafores—sewing them with great pride, like a string through—not pinafore that went round neck."

Contexto: em uma sessão espírita o médium descreve o que sabe sobre a mão de um dos participantes.

PT-BR****
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
Pt/Pt avental/aventais
Explanation:
avental/aventais
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pt/Pt avental/aventais
Nick Taylor
5bibes ou babeiros / avental franzido com corpo
Ines Matos
4bata sem mangas
Andre Ramos
4jardineirasghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jardineiras


Explanation:
http://lingi.com/english-portuguese/jardineira.html

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pt/Pt avental/aventais


Explanation:
avental/aventais

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsflor
3 mins
  -> thanks sflor

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bata sem mangas


Explanation:
Pelas imagens é o que parece. Não é bem um avental porque faz a roda toda e tem botões, parece mais um tipo de bata.

Andre Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bibes ou babeiros / avental franzido com corpo


Explanation:
Bibes ou babeiros ou avental franzido com corpo, geralmente com folhos nos ombros, que se usavam antigamente para proteger a roupa.
As crianças pequenas usavam-nos com uma cueca com folhos por cima da fralda (diaper).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinafore


    Reference: http://www.etsy.com/listing/53765461/baby-frilled-pinafore-a...
    Reference: http://www.rachelsseamstressservices.com/category_25/ApronsP...
Ines Matos
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24