KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

broadcloth

Portuguese translation: casimira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broadcloth
Portuguese translation:casimira
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

00:12 Feb 28, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: broadcloth
é um tipo de tecido grosso de lã:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadcloth

gostaria de saber o nome em pt-br

obrigado a quem puder ajudar
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
casimira
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

elcioebel
Grading comment
obrigado a elcioebel, teresa e todos que ajudaram!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tela de lã/tecido de lãxxxsflor
2 +1casimira
elcioebel


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tela de lã/tecido de lã


Explanation:
Não sei como se diz exactamente em pt-br, mas conheço o termo em pt-pt assim. Pode ser que ajude.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/define/116/English-to-Portuguese-Dict...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
xxxsflor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casimira


Explanation:
Sug.

elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigado a elcioebel, teresa e todos que ajudaram!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Maia Beckner
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado Andrea!