KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

front plackets

Portuguese translation: carcela

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:placket
Portuguese translation:carcela
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

18:02 Jan 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: front plackets
O esquema completo:"Men's Golf Shirt
Process:
-spread fabric
-cutting
-bundle pieces
-attach FRONT PLACKETS
-sewing cuffs to sleeves
-sewing shoulder seams
-attach collar
-make collar
-sew side seams
-hem bottom shirt
-required top stitching
-make button holes
-sew buttons
-quality control
-steam press
-package". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
carcela
Explanation:
Julgo que é este o equivalente em PT-PT.

"Placket - The piece of cloth that reinforces a split or opening in a garment; that usually also serves as the closure (i.e. the button placket for an oxford shirt or the zipper placket on a pair of pants)."
http://www.lizclaiborne.com/gloss_bottom.html




Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carcela
Ana Almeida
5bolsos frontais
Clauwolf
4vistas frontais
Claudia da Matta
2decote / abertura
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolsos frontais


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 18:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aberturas (Webster)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 18:59:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Heritage:

plack·et (pl²k“¹t) n. 1. A slit in a dress, blouse, or skirt. 2. A pocket, especially in a woman\'s skirt.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vistas frontais


Explanation:
Quick definitions (placket)
noun: a piece of cloth sewn under an opening

Trad-Prt - Glossário de moda
... little black dress vestido/saia envelope = wraparound dress/skirt vestir = dress
in / outfit with vestuário = garment / garb viés = bias cut vista = placket. ...
www.geocities.com/tradprt/glossarios/moda.html - 22k

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: ninguém cola ou aplica vistas frontais
18 mins
  -> "Vista" nesse caso não é "ver", é o nome dessa aplicação de tecido. Seria uma abertura na roupa, mas ao invés de ver a pele diretamente, há um aplique de tecido.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
decote / abertura


Explanation:
Babylon English-English

placket
n. slit at the waistline of a skirt that makes dressing and undressing easier (usually closes with buttons or a zipper)



Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carcela


Explanation:
Julgo que é este o equivalente em PT-PT.

"Placket - The piece of cloth that reinforces a split or opening in a garment; that usually also serves as the closure (i.e. the button placket for an oxford shirt or the zipper placket on a pair of pants)."
http://www.lizclaiborne.com/gloss_bottom.html






Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lena

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Yup! Also in PT-BR.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Às vezes até falamos a mesma língua, não é?

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day 18 hrs