KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gravity-defying dress

Portuguese translation: Tomara que caia

20:17 Apr 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: gravity-defying dress
Estou traduzindo um livro e o autor diz que a personagem veste um gravity-defying dress. Pelas minhas pesquisas acredito ser um vestido decotado, mas não tenho certeza.
Janaina Zart Daiello
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Tomara que caia
Explanation:
Vestido tomara que caia, sem alças.
Selected response from:

Antonio Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Tomara que caia
Antonio Santos
3 +3vestido (bem/fortemente) decotado
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vestido (bem/fortemente) decotado


Explanation:
Sugestão.
http://www.news.com.au/entertainment/celebrity-life/mariah-c...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: bem ou muito decotado
27 mins

agree  Teresa Borges: Tb. já vi literalmente "que desafia a gravidade/as leis da gravidade"...
42 mins

agree  itineuropa
1 day 20 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tomara que caia


Explanation:
Vestido tomara que caia, sem alças.


    https://www.google.com.br/search?q=tomara+que+caia&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwivwfOh_57aAhUID5AKHYs7CFEQ_AUICigB
Antonio Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: É isso aí. No Brasil, sem dúvida.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Danik 2014
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Eduardo Silva
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Helena Grahn: sem duvida
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Carlos Quandt
9 days
  -> Obrigado.