KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

chain off

Portuguese translation: acione/opere em ponto de cadeia...


14:06 Feb 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / sewing machines
English term or phrase: chain off
After test-sewing, continue to depress the foot controller and CHAIN OFF 4 INCHES. the threads will entwine themselvbes into a chain automatically.
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
Portuguese translation:acione/opere em ponto de cadeia...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clawolf
Usei FAZER PONTO DE CADEIA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entrelaceAntónio Ribeiro
2 +2acione/opere em ponto de cadeia...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acione/opere em ponto de cadeia...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clawolf
Usei FAZER PONTO DE CADEIA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

agree  Ana Burmester Baptista
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrelace


Explanation:
Eu diria assim:

e entrelace 4 polegadas

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Obrigado, António!
Mas vou usar PONTO DE CADEIA, pois no texto já há TO ENTWINE, que traduzi como ENTELAÇAR
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigado, António!
Mas vou usar PONTO DE CADEIA, pois no texto já há TO ENTWINE, que traduzi como ENTELAÇAR