KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

sorbet samples

Portuguese translation: amostras de sorvete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sorbet samples
Portuguese translation:amostras de sorvete
Entered by: xxxvrede

01:18 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: sorbet samples
itens à beira da piscina
xxxvrede
amostras de sorvete
Explanation:
Na realidade, sorbet é um tipo de sorvete feito com suco de frutas e não com leite. Veja as referências:

A frozen dessert made with fruit juice or another flavoring, a sweetener (usually sugar), and beaten egg whites, which prevent the formation of large ice crystals.
www.newitalianrecipes.com/cooking-terms.html

Sorbet (pronounced Sor-BAY) is French for sherbet and contains fresh fruit (juices/purees), sugar, water and sometimes lemon/lime juice. It has no eggs, milk or cream, like sherbets. Sorbets were very popular in the 19th and early 20th century when they were served as a palate cleanser between courses (called Intermezzo which means "in between the work"). Today they are still sometimes served between courses as well as for dessert. Sorbets have a softer consistency than sherbets and are sometimes known as 'ices'.....See also Sherbet
www.joyofbaking.com/other/glossaryQ-Z.html

A semi-frozen water ice.
thefoody.com/glossary/glossarys.html

sherbert: an ice containing milk
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.1

Sorbet is a frozen dessert made from iced fruit puree and other ingredients. Sorbet contains no milk, unlike sherbet, ice milk, or ice cream. Sorbets may contain alcohol.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorbet
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6amostras de sorvetexxxLumen
5picoles de frutasBloomfield


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
amostras de sorvete


Explanation:
Na realidade, sorbet é um tipo de sorvete feito com suco de frutas e não com leite. Veja as referências:

A frozen dessert made with fruit juice or another flavoring, a sweetener (usually sugar), and beaten egg whites, which prevent the formation of large ice crystals.
www.newitalianrecipes.com/cooking-terms.html

Sorbet (pronounced Sor-BAY) is French for sherbet and contains fresh fruit (juices/purees), sugar, water and sometimes lemon/lime juice. It has no eggs, milk or cream, like sherbets. Sorbets were very popular in the 19th and early 20th century when they were served as a palate cleanser between courses (called Intermezzo which means "in between the work"). Today they are still sometimes served between courses as well as for dessert. Sorbets have a softer consistency than sherbets and are sometimes known as 'ices'.....See also Sherbet
www.joyofbaking.com/other/glossaryQ-Z.html

A semi-frozen water ice.
thefoody.com/glossary/glossarys.html

sherbert: an ice containing milk
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.1

Sorbet is a frozen dessert made from iced fruit puree and other ingredients. Sorbet contains no milk, unlike sherbet, ice milk, or ice cream. Sorbets may contain alcohol.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorbet

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walkiria De Sousa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  airmailrpl: amostras de sorvete de frutas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Mariana Moreira: ou gelado
7 hrs
  -> Bom demais!

agree  Bloomfield: amostras de sorvete de frutas ou bandejas de sorvetes de frutas [servidas como cortesia para degustacao dos hospedes a beira da piscina]
1 day12 hrs
  -> sim, obrigada.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
picoles de frutas


Explanation:
Pode-se usar amostras [ou bandejas] de sorvetes de frutas servidas como cortesia a beira da piscina para degustacao dos hospedes ou entao usar a palavra mais apropriada, que eh picole [acento agudo no e] de frutas, as follows:

Bandejas de picoles de frutas servidas como cortesia a beira da piscina para degustacao dos hospedes.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4