KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

booggie boards

Portuguese translation: => boogie boards => body board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booggie boards
Portuguese translation:=> boogie boards => body board
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:27 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: booggie boards
itens para praia/mar
xxxvrede
booggie boards => body board
Explanation:
booggie boards => body board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 11:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo! Brasil Diretório > Esportes de Aventura > Bodyboard
Copacabana, Shorebreak, onda, bodyboarding, body board, morey, BZ etc... ABBL - Associação de Bodyboarding do Leblon abrir em uma nova janela - Site oficial ...
br.dir.yahoo.com/Esporte/ Esportes_de_Aventura/Bodyboard/


NetINDEX - Body Board -
Body Board : Informação diversa sobre body board: fotografias, ... Body Glove : Apresentação da marca de artigos de body board, dos postos de venda ...
www.netindex.pt/links/LAZER/DESPORTOS/BODY_BOARD/



Campmor: SEVYLOR 43\" Body Board
Inflatable body board has very low profile and lots of buoyancy. A novice can catch the smallest wave, while experts will enjoy how well this body board ...
www.campmor.com/.../stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?storeId=2... memberId=12500226&productId=39180334
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3booggie boards => body board
airmailrpl
5morey boards
Jorge Rodrigues
5Morey bogie ou MoreyBloomfield
4Boogie BoardsAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morey boards


Explanation:
Também conhecidas como morey boogies.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
booggie boards => body board


Explanation:
booggie boards => body board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 11:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo! Brasil Diretório > Esportes de Aventura > Bodyboard
Copacabana, Shorebreak, onda, bodyboarding, body board, morey, BZ etc... ABBL - Associação de Bodyboarding do Leblon abrir em uma nova janela - Site oficial ...
br.dir.yahoo.com/Esporte/ Esportes_de_Aventura/Bodyboard/


NetINDEX - Body Board -
Body Board : Informação diversa sobre body board: fotografias, ... Body Glove : Apresentação da marca de artigos de body board, dos postos de venda ...
www.netindex.pt/links/LAZER/DESPORTOS/BODY_BOARD/



Campmor: SEVYLOR 43\" Body Board
Inflatable body board has very low profile and lots of buoyancy. A novice can catch the smallest wave, while experts will enjoy how well this body board ...
www.campmor.com/.../stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?storeId=2... memberId=12500226&productId=39180334

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Claudia Costa
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Jorge Santos: Na Wikipedia: It is bad form to call a bodyboard a "BoogieBoard" unless the bodyboard is actually a Boogie brand bodyboard.
23 hrs
  -> agradeço

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boogie Boards


Explanation:
A ter de usar o inglês, porque não deixar o termo original? Mas, só com um **g**.

Ecoesporte - A "Boogie Board" tiveram de imediato um Buum de vendas estrondoso em todo o país (Estados Unidos). A manufatura das pranchas foi assegurada pela Kransco ...
www.ecoesporte.com.br/ecoturismo/ aguas/bodyboard/bodyboard.htm


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Morey bogie ou Morey


Explanation:
Exemplos do uso:

1. Puxa, a minha morey bogie estah ferrada, preciso comprar uma nova. [linguajar das praias cariocas.]

2. Poh, cara, essa Morey eh bonitona. Dah um look nela. Eh muito maneira. To a fim de comprar uma Morey igualzinha a essa.[linguajar das praias cariocas.]

Reference: quarenta anos de praia.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4