KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

Let it Ride

Portuguese translation: Let It Ride - Deixe rolar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let it Ride
Portuguese translation:Let It Ride - Deixe rolar
Entered by: airmailrpl

06:53 Nov 15, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: Let it Ride
There are over 1,000 slot machines available for play
> 24 hours a day, and 78 table games feature craps, blackjack, Let It Ride,
> Caribbean stud poker, baccarat, and more
Priscila Diniz
Let It Ride - Deixe rolar
Explanation:
There are 157 Casino sites in Portuguese on a Google Search that don't translate the term to Portuguese - but if you want to innovate, how about "Deixe rolar"

REGRAS DO LET IT RIDE
... REGRAS DO LET IT RIDE. Para jogar o Apostador tem que
colocar três apostas iguais nos círculos ...
www.casinolux.com/~1415/portuguese/ride.shtml
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela assistência e esclarecimento.

Abraços

Priscila


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Let It Ride
Sonia Almeida
5 +1Let It Ride - Deixe rolar
airmailrpl


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let It Ride - Deixe rolar


Explanation:
There are 157 Casino sites in Portuguese on a Google Search that don't translate the term to Portuguese - but if you want to innovate, how about "Deixe rolar"

REGRAS DO LET IT RIDE
... REGRAS DO LET IT RIDE. Para jogar o Apostador tem que
colocar três apostas iguais nos círculos ...
www.casinolux.com/~1415/portuguese/ride.shtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela assistência e esclarecimento.

Abraços

Priscila


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
89 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let It Ride


Explanation:
É um jogo de cartas baseado no Poker (às vezes chama-se Let It Ride Poker) e, normalmente, nos casinos portugueses mantêm o nome original do jogo.

Boa sorte!

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Boesing Santana
4185 days