KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

three-diamond AAA-rating

Portuguese translation: Categoria AAA três diamantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three-diamond AAA-rating
Portuguese translation:Categoria AAA três diamantes
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

14:59 Aug 3, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Guia de Turismo: Hotel
English term or phrase: three-diamond AAA-rating
Our three-diamond AAA-rating recognizes superior accommodations and convenient services.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Categoria AAA três diamantes
Explanation:
Os hotéis são classificados por categorias. Segue a explicação da AAA Diamond ratings: 'AAA Diamond ratingsfor hotels represent a combination of the overall quality, range of facilities, and level of services offered by the property. The descriptive ratings are assigned exclusively to properties that meet and uphold AAA's rigorous quality standards - AAA Approved lodgings.'
Selected response from:

Arlete Moraes
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Categoria AAA três diamantes
Arlete Moraes
4qualificação AAA de três diamantesandreiamoroni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-diamond aaa-rating
qualificação AAA de três diamantes


Explanation:
Entendo que os "diamantes" são usados no texto para quallificar os serviços prestados, como o número de estrelas de um hotel.

andreiamoroni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-diamond aaa-rating
Categoria AAA três diamantes


Explanation:
Os hotéis são classificados por categorias. Segue a explicação da AAA Diamond ratings: 'AAA Diamond ratingsfor hotels represent a combination of the overall quality, range of facilities, and level of services offered by the property. The descriptive ratings are assigned exclusively to properties that meet and uphold AAA's rigorous quality standards - AAA Approved lodgings.'


    Reference: http://www.aaa.com
Arlete Moraes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!