KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

minibar

Portuguese translation: frigobar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minibar
Portuguese translation:frigobar
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

19:40 Aug 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / room equipment
English term or phrase: minibar
No ramo hoteleiro, o que é mais usado, *minibar* ou *frigobar*?
Pessoalmente, sou mais pelo segundo.
Any suggestions?
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
frigobar
Explanation:
Os dois são usados, mas frigobar é mais frequente
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6frigobar
marina hennies
5 +2minbar
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
frigobar


Explanation:
Os dois são usados, mas frigobar é mais frequente

marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves: Concordo. Vivian :)
0 min

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 min

agree  Carlos Castro
3 mins

agree  Ben Kohn
4 mins

agree  rhandler
15 mins

agree  xxxLumen: One more *I agree*!
32 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minbar


Explanation:
minbar

Em Portugal o termo mais utilizado é minibar.

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amatos amatos
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Amatos.

agree  Carlos Almeida: concordo mais com este
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigada colega.