KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

floor show

Portuguese translation: Espectáculo de cabaret

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor show
Portuguese translation:Espectáculo de cabaret
Entered by: Teresa Bento

10:42 Nov 24, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: floor show
parte de lista de eventos de um resort:
... as well as laser Karaoke, live bands, performers and floor shows every night ...
Eric Muller
Brazil
Espectáculo de cabaret
Explanation:
Trata-se de um espectáculo de variedades/ cabaret.

Floor Show
Noun

1. A series of acts at a night club.

Synonyms: cabaret (n), floorshow (n).

Source: WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-24 10:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/floor s...
Selected response from:

Teresa Bento
Portugal
Grading comment
maria, obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Espectáculo de cabaret
Teresa Bento
4espectaculos de palco
Maria Claypoole


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espectaculos de palco


Explanation:
sugestao

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Espectáculo de cabaret


Explanation:
Trata-se de um espectáculo de variedades/ cabaret.

Floor Show
Noun

1. A series of acts at a night club.

Synonyms: cabaret (n), floorshow (n).

Source: WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-24 10:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/floor s...

Teresa Bento
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
maria, obrigado!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen