KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

security guard

Portuguese translation: segurança particular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security guard
Portuguese translation:segurança particular
Entered by: Heloisa Ferreira

03:08 Sep 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Security guard
English term or phrase: security guard
the term describe one of the many services a hotel offers to the hosts
Moises Sales do Nascimento
segurança particular
Explanation:
Uma sugestão. Provavelmente o hotel oferece a contratação temporária de um segurança particular para proteção pessoal.
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5segurança particular
Heloisa Ferreira
5 +2segurança
Andre Bitencourt
4Cofre de Segurança/Guarda de ValoresMaria Amorim
4serviço de guarda de segurançaMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
segurança particular


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. Provavelmente o hotel oferece a contratação temporária de um segurança particular para proteção pessoal.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Andre Bitencourt
9 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Karin Usher
13 hrs
  -> obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cofre de Segurança/Guarda de Valores


Explanation:
Parece-me que neste contexto - considerando a situação mais comum - trata-se do serviço de guarda de valores prestado por muitos hóteis, por meio de cofres de segurança instalados nos próprios apartamentos/quartos ou na recepção do hotel.



Maria Amorim
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviço de guarda de segurança


Explanation:
Cofre no quarto do hotel.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
segurança


Explanation:
Using "segurança particular" is a good option
Another: using simply "segurança", as a noun, if the context clarifies the meaning (Eg.: "Nossos seguranças podem acompanhar os hóspedes que assim o desejarem").
This is common usage in Brazil. (Check Dicionário Houaiss' definition: "v substantivo de dois gêneros 15 Derivação: por metonímia (da acp. 1). Regionalismo: Brasil. Indivíduo encarregado da segurança pessoal de alguém, de uma empresa, de um condomínio etc.")
Of course, in a list of items supplied by the hotel, or something like this, it would be better to be more specific and use "segurança particular", as proposed.

Andre Bitencourt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
5 hrs