KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

clubhouse

Portuguese translation: clube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clubhouse
Portuguese translation:clube
Entered by: Katarina Peters

00:53 Mar 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: clubhouse
significa discoteca, ou boate??
Lari_Rumi
clube
Explanation:
a possibility
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clube
Katarina Peters
4sede de clube
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3discoteca, boate, clube noturno...Murilo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clube


Explanation:
a possibility

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Agree.
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Beta

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discoteca, boate, clube noturno...


Explanation:
Qual o contexto?

Murilo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sede de clube


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4