logical airfare

Portuguese translation: tarifa aérea sensata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logical airfare
Portuguese translation:tarifa aérea sensata
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

20:11 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: logical airfare
Travelers must book flights offering the lowest cost to the company. However, the company recognizes the need to provide business travelers with some flexibility; therefore the travel agency counselors will search for the lowest logical airfare.
CicaBarth
tarifa aérea sensata
Explanation:
eu traduziria assim
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tarifa aérea sensata
Maria José Tavares
4tarifa aérea racional / adequada
Mrs Wood
4tarifa aérea logicamente (menor/mais baixa).
rhandler
4tarifa aérea lógica ( menor tarifa consistente com a política de transporte da empresa )
Marcos Antonio
1tarifa aérea justa, coerente
Laís Dalsoquio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarifa aérea sensata


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Concordo, mas prefiro "razoável", só para ser do contra...
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Artur. No caso de tarifas associo o razoável a custo e acho que aqui tem o sentido da que alia o preço mais baixo a uma determinada flexibilidade (normalmente de alteração de datas). Um abraço

agree  Lúcia Leitão
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lúcia

agree  Luciana Roppa
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luciana

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarifa aérea logicamente (menor/mais baixa).


Explanation:
Assim traduziria: "...portanto os consultores das agências de viagem buscarão pela tarifa aérea logicamente mais baixa."

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tarifa aérea justa, coerente


Explanation:
uma sugestão.

Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarifa aérea racional / adequada


Explanation:
logical
log.i.cal
adj 1 Philos lógico. 2 racional. 3 coerente.



Mrs Wood
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarifa aérea lógica ( menor tarifa consistente com a política de transporte da empresa )


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria desta forma, mantendo a explicação entre parentesis ou incluindo uma nota de roda-pé.

Este termo é definido como: a menor tarifa consistente com a política de transporte da companhia/empresa

- Define lowest logical airfare
lowest logical airfare. The lowest fare that is consistent with a corporation's travel policy.
A definition of lowest logical airfare as used in the travel industry.
www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/lowest-logical-airfare....



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search