KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

guaranteed for late arrival

Portuguese translation: garantido para chegada atrasada / com atraso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guaranteed for late arrival
Portuguese translation:garantido para chegada atrasada / com atraso
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

19:40 Nov 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: guaranteed for late arrival
Hotel reservations may be “guaranteed for late arrival” when necessary, using the credit card.

Rooms will be guaranteed for late arrival to the traveler’s credit card. Reservations not cancelled 48 hours prior to date of arrival will be charged one night’s lodging.
CicaBarth
garantido para chegada atrasada / com atraso
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Flavio!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6garantida para chegada tardia / check in tardio
Denise Marques Leitao
5 +4garantido para chegada atrasada / com atraso
Flavio Steffen
4 +2reserva garantida em caso de atraso
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
garantido para chegada atrasada / com atraso


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, Flavio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

agree  Soraia Martins
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Soraia.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
garantida para chegada tardia / check in tardio


Explanation:
Bem, é isso, as reservas são garantidas para o cliente que chegar mais tarde, não acho que exista uma expressão mais específica

Denise Marques Leitao
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: sim, "garantida" na terminologia dos hotéis significa que ele debitam uma diária no seu cartão de crédito, independente de vc. comparecer na data reservada ou não
9 mins
  -> Obrigada. É, justamente, mas você não precisa se preocupar em chegar tarde e perder a reserva...

agree  Maria José Tavares
14 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Lucio Pereira
44 mins

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reserva garantida em caso de atraso


Explanation:
diria assim

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
10 mins

agree  Maria C Dias
13 hrs