KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

zoom in on

Portuguese translation: esteja atento a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zoom in on
Portuguese translation:esteja atento a
Entered by: Juliano Martins

17:32 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: zoom in on
Frase: "This month, zoom in on"

É um texto sobre um hotel, falando sobre aberturas, festas, para as pessoas descobrirem as vantagens, etc. Acho que tem algo a ver com "chegue mais" ou "aproxime-se". O que acham?
Juliano Martins
Brazil
esteja atento a
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Cambridge Dictionary:
zoom in on sth phrasal verb INFORMAL
to notice and give special attention to something:
Selected response from:

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10esteja atento a
Diana Tarré
4 +5confira / não perca
CicaBarth
4 +2Apareça
Cristiana Veleda
5 +1fixar / aproximar / chegar mais perto
Carla Lopes
4 +1...dê uma boa olhada/fique de olhoMarlene Curtis
4 +1fique ligado OU se ligue em..
Marcos Antonio
3 +1foque em / examineAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixar / aproximar / chegar mais perto


Explanation:
:)

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Apareça


Explanation:
Penso que as suas hipóteses são correctas e interessantes. Deixo-lhe mais uma sugestão...

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: boa opção
2 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
esteja atento a


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Cambridge Dictionary:
zoom in on sth phrasal verb INFORMAL
to notice and give special attention to something:

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  Ana Rita Simões
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana Rita

agree  Floriana Leary
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Floriana

agree  José Henrique Moreira
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sara

agree  Lúcia Leitão
56 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur

agree  Elisabete Cunha: Gosto imenso da sua opção.
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Elisabete :D

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foque em / examine


Explanation:
zoom in on = look at the details of = focus on

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
confira / não perca


Explanation:
São opções bastante utilizadas em textos de marketing, embora não sejam traduções literais do termo em questão.

CicaBarth
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: o texto de marketing dá liberdade de se buscar algo mais próximo do leitor, fugindo da tradução literal.
20 mins
  -> É verdade, Rita. Obrigada!

agree  Paulo Horsky
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur!

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Antonio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...dê uma boa olhada/fique de olho


Explanation:
Mais duas sugestões.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fique ligado OU se ligue em..


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim: Neste mes, fique ligado OU se ligue em....!

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto