KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

allotments

Portuguese translation: reservas


09:33 Aug 2, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel booking
English term or phrase: allotments
Hotels receive our list of booked allotments anywhere from 3 to 7 days before the check-in date.
Ines Neuparth
Portugal
Portuguese translation:reservas
Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim:
Os hotéis recebem a nossa lista de reservas (...)
Selected response from:

Dora Guerra
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reservasDora Guerra
3 +2alocações
Maria Fernando Lisboa
4 +1allotments
Sara Sousa Soares
3marcações (de reservas)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3contingentes
Cecilia Rey
Summary of reference entries provided
AlocaçõesMarlene Curtis

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contingentes


Explanation:
Sug.


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allotments


Explanation:
Não traduziria neste caso.

P.f. ver links abaixo:
http://www.e-gds.com/Page.asp?PageURL=Faqs
http://www.newhotel.com/NewHotel_PT/Produtos/Serviços_Intern...
http://www.julsi.com/product.aspx?id=5
http://www.ebase.pt/ebase/productDetail.aspx?prodCode=INOXRO...
http://www.wintouch.pt/produtos3.shtml

Sara Sousa Soares
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Por muito que eu não goste de anglicismos, sei que é assim que se diz em PT(pt)...
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa... é um facto!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alocações


Explanation:

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:NGiSJyp...

Maria Fernando Lisboa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: http://undexebras.com/unexebras-urss-rus//index.php?option=c...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reservas


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim:
Os hotéis recebem a nossa lista de reservas (...)

Dora Guerra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  topnotchtrans
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Janisa Antoniazzi
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  cristinamarinho
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marcações (de reservas)


Explanation:
diria assim

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Alocações

Reference information:
http://undexebras.com/unexebras-urss-rus//index.php?option=c...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269