KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

Floating Deposit

Portuguese translation: depósito com taxas flutuantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Floating Deposit
Portuguese translation:depósito com taxas flutuantes
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

10:04 Aug 2, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel booking
English term or phrase: Floating Deposit
With this option, you will set up a XXX EUR/USD/GBP or an agreed amount of Floating Deposit account, and each reservation’s net rates will be deducted from the total deposit. You can add more funds when the floating deposit gets low
Ines Neuparth
Portugal
depósito com taxas flutuantes
Explanation:
... certificados de depósito com taxa fixa, fixed rate depoosit certificates. certificados de depósito com taxa flutuante, floating rate deposit certificates ...
www.aprendendoingles.com.br/businessenglish.shtml

... de depósito com taxa flutuante floating rate deposit certificates cessão ..... depot depósito a prazo time deposit, notice account deposit depósito à ...
www.scribd.com/doc/7044354/Business-English

... taxas livres e credenciados a operar no mercado de câmbio de taxas flutuantes: depósito do valor excedente a US$ 6.000.000,00 (seis ...
www.sijut.fazenda.gov.br/.../nph-brs?...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4depósito com taxas flutuantes
Claudio Mazotti
5 +2depósito com saldo flutuante
airmailrpl
4depósito (flutuante)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3depósito em conta-corrente
Maria Fernando Lisboa
Summary of reference entries provided
depósito flutuante
airmailrpl

  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floating deposit
depósito em conta-corrente


Explanation:

http://saopaulohostel.com.br/saopaulobandb/abertura.htm

Maria Fernando Lisboa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  airmailrpl: this is not a bank account nor an interest bearing investment..see reference
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
floating deposit
depósito com taxas flutuantes


Explanation:
... certificados de depósito com taxa fixa, fixed rate depoosit certificates. certificados de depósito com taxa flutuante, floating rate deposit certificates ...
www.aprendendoingles.com.br/businessenglish.shtml

... de depósito com taxa flutuante floating rate deposit certificates cessão ..... depot depósito a prazo time deposit, notice account deposit depósito à ...
www.scribd.com/doc/7044354/Business-English

... taxas livres e credenciados a operar no mercado de câmbio de taxas flutuantes: depósito do valor excedente a US$ 6.000.000,00 (seis ...
www.sijut.fazenda.gov.br/.../nph-brs?...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
13 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  not availabe
19 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
58 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  topnotchtrans
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

disagree  airmailrpl: this is not a bank account nor an interest bearing investment..see reference
1 hr
  -> ok

agree  cristinamarinho
3 hrs
  -> obrigado!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating deposit
depósito (flutuante)


Explanation:
depósito flutuante

Payment Options:
1.
Floating Deposit - With this option, you will set up an agreed amount of
Floating Deposit account in USD, and each reservation’s net rates will be
deducted from the total deposit. You can add more funds when the floating
deposit gets low. The amount of the floating deposit will depend on your
estimated monthly purchase stated above which is subject to approval

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floating deposit
depósito com saldo flutuante


Explanation:
floating deposit => depósito com saldo flutuante

[PDF] Travel Agent Account Application
Floating Deposit - With this option, you will set up an agreed amount of. Floating Deposit account in USD, and each reservation's net rates will be ...
www.southtravels.com/SouthTravels - Travel Agent Account Ap...

Global Travel Wholesaler | HotelsPro
Jump to When do I get to print the travel voucher if Im using the Floating ...‎: If you are using the floating deposit payment option, the travel ...
www.hotelspro.com/menudisplay.php?faq

Open Party Boats
For more information on our Open Party trips, or to make reservations, please call (619) 223-1627 today and don't forget to ask about our "floating" deposit ...
www.pointlomasportfishing.com/pages/openparty.php

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  not availabe: soa melhor
39 mins
  -> agradecido

agree  Marlene Curtis: Uma possibilidade...
2 hrs
  -> agradecido




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: depósito flutuante

Reference information:
How will I pay for my bookings?
You have many options to pay for your bookings.

1) Credit Card

2) Floating Deposit
With this option, you will set up a 5000 EUR/USD/GBP or an agreed amount of Floating Deposit account, and each reservation’s net rates will be deducted from the total deposit. You can add more funds when the floating deposit gets low.
http://www.hotelspro.com/menudisplay.php?faq

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: Prefiro sua resposta acima, pois depósitos não flutuam.
2 hrs